U Visa

The U Visa allows alien victims of qualifying crimes to stay in the United States and cooperate with law enforcement agencies in investigation and prosecution of the crime.

U visa holders are eligible to work and receive public benefits. Three years after approval, a U visa holder may be eligible to apply for Green Card.

Eligibility

You may be eligible for a U visa if you:

  • Are the victim of a qualifying criminal activity;
  • Have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of the criminal activity;
  • Have information about the criminal activity (or if you are under the age of 16, someone who represents you such as a parent or guardian has information about the crime); and
  • Have been helpful, are being helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime.

What are the qualifying crimes for U visa eligibility?

  • Abduction
  • Abusive Sexual Content
  • Blackmail
  • Domestic Violence
  • Extortion
  • False Imprisonment
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
  • Hostage
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution
  • Rape
  • Sexual Assault
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trade
  • Stalking
  • Torture
  • Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Other Related Crimes

Contact us at 240-614-7638 to make an appointment for your initial consultation.