T Visa

The T Visa is for those who have suffered severe forms of labor or sex trafficking. These individuals are brought to the United States with false promises of employment and a better life, but have become victims of modern-day slavery.

T visa holders are eligible to work and receive public benefits. Three years after approval, a T visa holder may be eligible to apply for Green Card.

Eligibility

You may be eligible for a T visa if you:

  • Are or were a victim of severe trafficking in person;
  • Are physically present in the United States or at a port of entry due to trafficking;
  • Have cooperated with and assisted law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of human trafficking (unless you are under the age of 18 or are unable to cooperate due to physical or psychological trauma); and
  • Demonstrate that you would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal from the United States.

Contact us at 240-614-7638 to make an appointment for your initial consultation.